Graduate Student Council

University of Mississippi
Oxford Square
Famed civil rights leader U.S. Rep. John Lewis (D-Ga.) urged 2014 graduates of the University of Mississippi School of Law to use their law degrees to make a difference in the world.
Welcome!

News and Events

Welcome to Ole Miss Graduate Student Council! Please check back often for news affecting our graduate and professional students.

To view our last meeting’s minutes, please click here.

The most up-to-date information can be found on our social media accounts:

Facebook @umgsc

Twitter @OlemissGSC

Instagram @umgsc

The 2019-2020 GSC Senate Meetings are scheduled as follows:

October 7th at 7:30 pm – Student Union Room 323

November 4th at 7:30 pm – Student Union Room 323

February 10th at 7:30 pm – Student Union Room 323

March 2nd at 7:30 pm – Student Union Room 323

April 6th at 7:30 pm – Student Union Room 323

 

2019-2020 Graduate Student Council Election Results

Executive Branch: Officers 

GSC President
Andrew Herren, School of Law
GSC Vice-President
Angelina Mort, School of Law
GSC Secretary
Chloe Parrish, School of Journalism
GSC Treasurer
Calli Farrell, School of Law

Executive Branch: Directors

Director of Academic & Professional Development
Ethan Davis
Apoorva Panda

Director of Student Affairs & Communications
Joshua Crownover

Director of Social and Philanthropic Affairs
Halleigh Derrick

Legislative Branch:  GSC Senate

GSC SENATORS

Accounting 

Garrett Basham

Jack Perkins

Alternate – Jesus Juarez

Anthropology/Sociology

Martha Grace Mize

Alternate – Chelsea Baddley

Biology

Brooke Allen

Alternate – Maya Kaup

Business

Aimee Dillenberger

Trevor Land

Alternate – Henry High

Chemical Engineering

John J. Malone

Alternate – Oluwaseyi Shofolawe-Bakare

Chemistry 

Hunter Shirley

Alternate – Christine Curiac

Civil Engineering

Mohammad Najmush Sakib Oyan

Alternate – Salma Sultana

Counselor Education

Alyssa Wood

Alternate – Elle Persekian

Economics 

Adedayo Oguniran

Alternate -David Agyeman-Duodu

Elementary Education 

Michael Cox

Alternate -Bryanna Hall

English

Kristin Teston

Alternate- Mason Wilkes

Food & Nutrition Services

Kayla Lindquist

       Alternate -Devon Kaiser

Geological Engineering

Mohammed Al Harthy

Alternate – Pratap Bohara

HESRM 

Madeline Scales

Alternate – Taylor Sanders

 Higher Education

Kayla VonBurg

Justin Mills

Alternate – Nyterica Edget

History 

Kelsa Pellettiere

Alternate -Andrew Czuzak

Journalism/IMC 

Colton Reid

Alternate – Madelyn Johnson

Law 

Payton Acy

Madison DeMotts

Alternate -Ethan Booker

Legal Studies

Matilda Hill

Alternate – Clay Taylor

Math 

Drew Allen

Alternate – Phil Kains

Modern Languages

Jenna Thigpen

Alternate – Louisa Ely

Music

Lien Nguyen

Alternate – Jiwon Lee

Nutrition & Hospitality Management

Kritika Gupta

Pharmaceutics & Drug Delivery

Abhishek Shettar

Alternate – Samir Senapati

Pharmacognosy

Barbara Adaikpoh

Pharmacy

Cole Sisson

Jennifer Garris

Alternate – Dylan Edwards

Alternate – Bridget Betts

Pharmacy Administration

Monika Salkar

Alternate – David Allen

Physics 

Subhayu Bagchi

Political Science 

Sarif Islam

Alternate – Jonah King

Psychology 

Lauren Jordan

Secondary Education

Gabrielle Vogt

Alternate -Luke Lee

Social Work

Rashun Miles

Southern Studies 

Hooper Schultz

Alternate – Carlynn Crosby

Special Education

Mindy Waldrop

Alternate -Joy Smiley

 Teacher Corp 

Julia English

 

 

 

Mezzanine C

Mezzanine C in the JD Williams Library is now an exclusive, graduate-only floor!