Graduate Student Council

University of Mississippi

We extend our congratulations to our 2019-2020 GSC Senators!

GSC SENATORS

Accounting 

Garrett Basham

Jack Perkins

Alternate – Jesus Juarez

Anthropology/Sociology

Martha Grace Mize

Alternate – Chelsea Baddley

Biology

Brooke Allen

Alternate – Maya Kaup

Business

Aimee Dillenberger

Trevor Land

Alternate – Henry High

Chemical Engineering

John J. Malone

Alternate – Oluwaseyi Shofolawe-Bakare

Chemistry 

Hunter Shirley

Alternate – Christine Curiac

Civil Engineering

Mohammad Najmush Sakib Oyan

Alternate – Salma Sultana

Counselor Education

Alyssa Wood

Alternate – Elle Persekian

Economics 

Adedayo Oguniran

Alternate -David Agyeman-Duodu

Elementary Education 

Michael Cox

Alternate -Bryanna Hall

English

Kristin Teston

Alternate- Mason Wilkes

Food & Nutrition Services

Kayla Lindquist

       Alternate -Devon Kaiser

Geological Engineering

Mohammed Al Harthy

Alternate – Pratap Bohara

HESRM 

Madeline Scales

Alternate – Taylor Sanders

 Higher Education

Kayla VonBurg

Justin Mills

Alternate – Nyterica Edget

History 

Kelsa Pellettiere

Alternate -Andrew Czuzak

Journalism/IMC 

Colton Reid

Alternate – Madelyn Johnson

Law 

Payton Acy

Madison DeMotts

Alternate -Ethan Booker

Legal Studies

Matilda Hill

Alternate – Clay Taylor

Math 

Drew Allen

Alternate – Phil Kains

Modern Languages

Jenna Thigpen

Alternate – Louisa Ely

Music

Lien Nguyen

Alternate – Jiwon Lee

Nutrition & Hospitality Management

Kritika Gupta

Pharmaceutics & Drug Delivery

Abhishek Shettar

Alternate – Samir Senapati

Pharmacognosy

Barbara Adaikpoh

Pharmacy

Cole Sisson

Jennifer Garris

Alternate – Dylan Edwards

Alternate – Bridget Betts

Pharmacy Administration

Monika Salkar

Alternate – David Allen

Physics 

Subhayu Bagchi

Political Science 

Sarif Islam

Alternate – Jonah King

Psychology 

Lauren Jordan

Secondary Education

Gabrielle Vogt

Alternate- Luke Lee

Social Work

Rashun Miles

Southern Studies 

Hooper Schultz

Alternate – Carlynn Crosby

Special Education

Mindy Waldrop

Alternate -Joy Smiley

 Teacher Corp 

Julia English